An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

 

Lead in Priority Area Sampling Program/Hawaii

Results for Lead in Drinking Water at Child Development and Youth Centers

As recommended by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the Navy has adopted a policy to perform lead sampling/testing at all of its Child Development Centers, Child Development Group Homes, Youth Centers, and schools.

Lead most frequently gets into drinking water by leaching from plumbing materials and fixtures as water moves through a building's (or a home's) distribution system. Even though the drinking water you receive from your water supplier meets federal and state standards for lead, your building may have elevated lead levels due to corrosion of plumbing materials and water use patterns.  (“lead free” plumbing components were allowed to contain up to 8% lead content until the law changed the lead-free definition to 0.25% on Jan. 1, 2014.)  

Because lead concentrations can change as water moves through the distribution system, the best way to know if a building might have elevated levels of lead in its drinking water is by testing the water inside that building.  The Navy is following the EPA's voluntary program, "3 Ts for Reducing Lead in Drinking Water in Schools and Child Facilities Revised Guidance," which is intended to assist schools and child care facilities with the steps needed to reduce a child's exposure to lead in drinking water. The "3 Ts" are Training, Testing and Telling.  Facility staff members have been provided training on routine practices to minimize exposure to lead in drinking water.  Testing has been and will continue to be conducted at all child development and youth center facilities in Navy Region Hawaii. 

As part of telling you about lead in drinking water at priority areas, links are provided below that provide information about general water quality (Consumer Confidence Reports) at Navy installations in Hawaii, sources of lead in the environment, potential sources of lead in schools, lead facts for parents, a lead public health fact sheet, procedures to minimize lead exposure from drinking water, and an EPA fact sheet and FAQs document about lead in schools and child care facilities.

The second part of telling is personal notification of staff and parents of the test results and corrective measures completed after sampling is completed at a facility. In addition to these notifications, this website serves as a continuation of the Navy’s ongoing commitment to ensure that all interested persons have access to available information and resources.

Explanations of test results and corrective actions for each facility will be available on this page as they are completed.

Parents are encouraged to contact the CDC staff, command leadership, or their healthcare provider if they have individual questions or would like assistance in understanding and interpreting the results. If you have any health questions or concerns, we encourage you to call your healthcare provider.  

 

JBPHH Drinking Water Quality:


Letter to Staff and Patrons (September 2020)

JBPHH Announcement Letter (Oct. 2, 2014)

JBPHH Child Development Centers/Youth Centers Lead Testing and Corrective Actions:


Catlin School- Age Care (December 2019)

Center Drive CDC (April 2020)

Ford Island CDC (July 2020)

Harbor CDC (Building 623H) (November 2019)

Hickam Youth Center (Building 1335H) (December 2019)

Main CDC (Buildings 1597H-1599H) (April 2020)

Navy Hale Keiki (Building 366) (April 2020)

Peltier CDC (Buildings 1923, 1924, 1928) (December 2019)

___________________________________________


Hickam Main CDC (October 2014)

Wahiawa Annex CDC (October 2014)


PMRF Drinking Water Quality:


Letter to Staff and Parents (October 2019)

PMRF Water Testing Results (December 2019)

___________________________________________


Letter to Parents and Caregivers (Dec. 18, 2014)

PMRF Water Testing Results (October 2014)

PMRF Announcement Letter


Fact Sheet (Provided by NAVFAC Hawaii)


Fact Sheet: Safe Drinking Water - Checking for Lead

 

 

(Updated: July 27, 2021)


Commander, Navy Region Hawaii   |   850 Ticonderoga St   |   Pearl Harbor, HI 96860-5101
Official U.S. Navy Website